Fabrication of an innovative electronic device with carbonaceous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKABAYASHI Susumu  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (00464305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン (DLC) / 電界効果トランジスタ / 電界効果トランジスタ (FET) / 光電子制御プラズマCVD (PA-PECVD) / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン
Research Abstract
Graphene exhibits an ultra-high carrier mobility that is far superior to the values of current semiconductors for electronics such as silicon. Thus graphene is an attractive material to break the limit of scaling-down of current silicon-based electronic devices. However, it is impossible for graphene to apply its field-effect transistor (FET) structure with oxide dielectrics like silicon dioxide because of the oxidation damage.
In this project, the representative tried to deposit a diamond-like carbon (DLC), which is also a carbonaceous material, on graphene by using the "photoemission-assisted plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition" method and finally fabricated a graphene FET with a DLC gate dielectric. The FET exhibits a high transconductance value comparable to the values of other FET's with dielectrics having high dielectric constants like hafnium oxide.