Development of high-performance oxide-semiconductor thin-film transistors using rotation magnet sputtering technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tetsuya  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (00359556)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / IGZO / マグネトロンスパッタ / キセノン
Research Abstract
Oxide-semiconductor amorphous In-Ga-Zn-O (a-IGZO) thin-film transistors (TFTs) were fabricated using the rotation magnet sputtering technology which can realize uniform deposition and plasma irradiation at the substrate due to time averaging effect of moving multiple plasma loops excited on the target surface. Thanks to these merits, uniformity of film properties, the properties of carrier life-time which is related to the carrier mobility measured by microwave photo conductive decay method, can be improved. Also, it is revealed that carrier mobility can be increased by introducing the xenon sputtering instead of the conventional argon sputtering. We also proposed the xenon sputtering by rotation magnet sputtering incorporating a xenon recycle-and-supply system, where a-IGZO TFTs with high mobility with uniform distribution can be fabricated with low-cost even by using high-cost xenon.