Intrinsic pinning in in-plane magnetized film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Michihiko  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40590899)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電流誘起磁壁移動
Research Abstract
To determine the intrinsic pinning and extrinsic pinning dependences of threshold current for the current-induced domain wall motion in in-plane magnetized films, fabrication method of stacking structure and device structure was studied. I proposed a fabrication method of films realizing that the extrinsic pinning is weaker than the intrinsic pinning and device structure to prepare a domain wall in in-plane magnetized wire by using Oersted field. An in-plane magnetized wire having an Oersted field line to create a domain wall was fabricated.