Development of fabrication technologies for III-nitride semiconductor air-gap polariton laser diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARITA MUNETAKA  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任准教授 (10596951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords窒化物半導体 / 微小共振器 / ナノ構造 / エッチング / 励起子ポラリトン
Research Abstract
In this research project, a novel fabrication technology for III-nitride semiconductor nanostructures have been developed. The superiority of the new method was demonstrated by fabricating air-gap nitride microcavities. By utilizing the technology (thermal decomposition of GaN in H2/NH3 mixed gas), GaN can be selectively removed from GaN/AlGaN heterostructures leaving AlGaN thin films with air-gap layers. Fabricated air-gap vertical microcavities exhibited clear cavity modes with reasonably high Q factors even with a very small number of air/AlGaN distributed Bragg reflectors, which evidences the superiority of the newly developed method.