Development of novel buffer layers for heteroepitaxial growth of diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Takayuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80454031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / ヘテロエピタキシャル成長 / バッファ層 / 合成 / 合金バッファ層 / パワーデバイス
Research Abstract
Development of novel buffer layers and diamond growth were performed for future low-loss diamond power devices. As novel buffer layers, CuNi alloy and fluorinated-graphene have been successfully synthesized. Diamond was grown on the CuNi alloy buffer layers by antenna-edge microwave plasma CVD. Compared with the diamond growth on Cu, a higher density of diamond crystals were obtained on the CuNi film. This is because carbon precursors could be easily desorbed from the Cu surface due to the weak interaction, while carbons have strong interaction with Ni and diamond can be nucleated on the CuNi alloy. Thus, the CuNi alloy buffer layer is more suitable for the diamond growth than on Cu.