Development of electronic application on amorphous carbon films by electronic defect reduction by deuterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKASAKA HIROKI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80500983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアモルファス炭素系膜 / 重水素 / 同位体効果 / 電子欠陥密度低減 / アモルファス炭素膜
Research Abstract
To reduce the electronic defect density on the amorphous carbon films, the deuterium was used for its isotope effect. Two types of amorphous carbon films were synthesized from normal methane and deuteration methane to compare their electronic defect density. Although these films were deposited same deposition condition and indicated similar structures such as the sp2/sp3 carbon ratio, the electronic defect densities on the obtained films were different. Electronic defect density on the deuterated amorphous carbon film was lower approximately one digit than 10**18 /cm3 and a hydrogenated amorphous carbon film. These results indicated that the deuteration for amorphous carbon film have effects on the electronic defect density reduction on amorphous carbon film.