Project/Area Number |
24760255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
ONOJIMA Norio 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (40500195)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 有機トランジスタ / 溶液プロセス / 静電スプレー堆積法 / 有機単結晶 / 高結晶性有機薄膜 |
Research Abstract |
We fabricated high-speed organic field-effect transistors (OFETs) by electrostatic spray deposition (ESD). There are advantages for ESD such as availability of shadow mask, no need for drying process and so on. It is also possible to obtain highly-crystalline thin films by controlling the process. Large single crystalline domains (a few hundred micrometers in size) were prepared by ESD and used as the active layers of high-mobility bottom-gate/bottom-contact OFETs. Furthermore, top-gate insulators were deposited by ESD, and top-gate/bottom-contact OFETs based on single-crystalline domains were fabricated. The top-gate/bottom-contact OFETs exhibited superior electrical characteristics compared with the bottom-gate/bottom-contact OFETs.