Investigation of the conduction mechanism of the n-type CNTFETs by air-free environment and stabilization of their n-type conduction in the air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2013)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHII SATOSHI  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90442730)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ電界効果型トランジスタ / 嫌気環境システム / 伝導型制御 / 金属被膜 / フレキシブルCNTTFT集積回路 / n-型 / 嫌気環境プロセス / フレキシブルCNTTFT回路
Research Abstract
It was clarified by using the air-free system that the origin of the instability of the n-type properties of the CNTTFTs with Al contacts in air was not due to the oxidation of the Al but due to the oxygen absorption on the device surfaces. The ambipolar CNTFETs with graphitic carbon contacts were changed to the n- and p-type devices by forming the metal overlayers with different work functions on the side surface of the CNT channel. The ring oscillator fabricated on the flexible plastic substrate by the transfer technique of CNT network using poly vinyl alcohol exhibited a delay time of 1.1 us/gate. In addition, the successful operation of the flexible CNTTFT medium-scale integrated circuits with 108 circuit elements was also confirmed.