Flexible photovoltaic devices with composite thin film of organic materials and carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHI NAOKI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70470044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords太陽電池 / 有機薄膜 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電気・電子材料 / 電子・電気材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン、ナノバイオ
Research Abstract
In this work, we have investigated the inverted type organic solar cells with composite thin films of polymer materials and carbon nanotubes. It was found that the inverted type polymer solar cells are improved by introducing hole transport layer of PEDOT:PSS and carbon nanotubes with additional cap layer. We have also investigated that dispersion of carbon nanotubes in the PEDOT:PSS and carbon nanotube composite thin films by charge contrast imaging using SEM. We found that incident current to the samples is an important parameter to obtain charge contrast images of the composite films. The present results indicate that charge contrast imaging using SEM is a useful way to characterize homogeneity in composite thin films of PEDOT:PSS and carbon nanotubes.