Project/Area Number |
24760259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Minoru 日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80610584)
Research Collaborator |
KIM Jung Ho University of Wollongong, ISEM, 准教授
KANEDA Takahiro 日本大学, 理工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 超伝導材料・素子 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 超伝導線材 / 臨界電流密度 / 材料加工・処理 / MRI / 格子欠陥 |
Research Abstract |
Magnesium diboride (MgB2) wire shows higher critical transition temperature, lower weight, and potentially cheaper manufacturing cost compared with conventional Nb-based superconducting wires. These superior characteristics offer an exciting opportunity for the development of the next generation of superconducting applications. Here we have undertaken the study and attempted to control the size of voids formed inside the MgB2 core for improving the critical current density, which is one of the most important criterions for its real application. The result makes it clear that cold high pressure densification technique combined with the use of ductile magnesium coarse powder as a starting material leads to the control and reduction of voids and thus its core densification. The other findings show that the critical current density can be further enhanced by the control of grain connectivity and lattice disorder.