Energy-assisted ferroelectric recording using scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Kohei  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70467455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強誘電体記録 / 走査型非線形誘電率顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelectric probe data storage has been known as a promising recording technology, because it is a potential candidate to replace the existing magnetic recording. In this research project, we performed a fundamental study and equipment development towards energy-assisted ferroelectric recording to reduce the energetic barrier height of polarization reversal by introducing external energy. We designed a recording head that can be integrated with scanning nonlinear dielectric microscopy (SNDM). In addition, we studied feedback mechanism to systematically identify the voltage necessary for the formation of nanodomains. We theoretically discuss the features of this feedback mechanism and also implemented it to an actual SNDM.