Formation and Control of Spatial Optical Solitons in Dye-Doped Liquid Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Tomoyuki  長岡技術科学大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (90553090)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間光ソリトン / 液晶 / 色素 / 光熱効果 / 非線形光学効果
Research Abstract
We investigated light propagation in dye-doped nematic liquid crystals in order to form spatial optical solitons in liquid crystalline materials with high efficiency and to control their propagation. As a result, nonlinear soliton-like propagation was observed in the dye-doped liquid crystals when the polarization azimuth was orthogonal to the orientation direction of the liquid crystal. We clarified that the observed nonlinearity is due principally to the photothermal effect, which was induced by light absorption of the dye and the resultant temperature distribution in the material. In addition, we observed a light confinement effect related to the difference in refractive indices between nematic and isotropic phases.