Project/Area Number |
24760267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Shinji 群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (70414109)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 微細プロセス技術 / 微細接続 / 環境材料 / 精密部品加工 / 低温接合 / 金属塩 / 有機酸 / 表面改質 |
Research Abstract |
The application of low-temperature bonding in industrial processes has been explored in an effort to miniaturize electronic equipment. However, low-temperature bonding has been difficult to achieve because of the presence of oxide films, which inhibits the proper bonding. An economical method to obtain a high-strength joint at a low temperature and load is required. Earlier research showed that surface modification with formic acid decreased the bonding temperature in the solid-state bonding of Sn and Cu. Therefore, in this investigation we aimed to obtain a deeper understanding of the effect of surface modification on the performance of a solid-state bonded joint of Cu/Cu, Al/Al, Al/Cu and SUS304/Al alloy. When surface modification is applied, it is clarified that a high-tensile-strength joint is obtained at a low temperature because metallic Cu and Al are exposed as a result of the decomposition of formate in the bond interface at a low bonding temperature.