Simultaneous demodulation of polarization-division multiplexing multilevel phase-shift keying optical signal using highly-integrated delay-line interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akito  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (30435789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光干渉計 / 偏波多重 / 位相変調 / 復調 / 光変調 / 遅延干渉計
Research Abstract
In this study we proposed simultaneous demodulation of polarization-division multiplexing (PDM) optical signal without use of optical delay line interferometers (DLIs). Utilizing polarization conversion of lightwave, two optical paths are prepared in one DLI so that two optical DLIs required for conventional demodulation of a PDM optical signal can be integrated into one configuration. First, an adjustment procedure for optical path-length difference in a waveguide-type optical interferometer is developed without detecting output of the target interferometer. And it is shown that sufficient polarization orthogonality between output lightwaves is achieved together with the origin limiting its orthogonality, based on analysis of polarization crosstalk and delay time in the test bed we constructed. Furthermore we also succeeded in wide dynamic-range crosstalk estimation for a waveguide-type optical interferometer whose optical path-length difference is rapidly adjusted.