Study of waveguide magneto-optic switch having self-holding function for low-power consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Yuya  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00447541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光スイッチ / 磁気光学効果
Research Abstract
We proposed and investigated a magneto-optic switch with self-holding function for low-power consumption photonics networks. The self-holding operation is obtained by non-volatility in thin-film magneto formed on the magneto-optic waveguides. In this research, we achieved demonstration of the fundamental switching operation and characterization of the response speed of Ce:YIG which has a large magneto-optic effect. Then, we investigated deposition of the thin-film magnet to form micro patterns.