Research of vacuum ultraviolet laser with capillary discharge tube pumped by longitudinal discharge like excimer lamp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UNO Kazuyuki  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (20550768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光デバイス・光回路 / 高性能レーザー / 光源技術 / プラズマ / 応用光学・量子光工学 / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about a vacuum ultraviolet laser pumped by low-pressure longitudinal discharge like an excimer lamp. In Xe2* with the wavelength of 172 nm, the characteristics of the singlet emission was investigated using several excitation circuits. The singlet emission has high intensity at the low pressure of about 10 Torr. In a gain measurement, the amplification and/or the absorption were observed but our experimental set up has new problem. Moreover, as new gas lasers using this system, a longitudinally excited N2 laser with the low beam divergence of 0.3 mrad (full angle) and the a longitudinally excited N2 laser pumped by pulse inductive discharge were developed.