Development of optical probe current sensor using magnetic film with large magnetic Kerr effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SONEHARA Makoto  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30456496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシング / 磁性材料 / 光デバイス / 磁界・電流センサ / 形状磁気異方性
Research Abstract
A magnetic film with 0.08 deg of large Kerr rotation angle was developed. A magnetic characteristic of the film decreased only 4 % at 150 deg C of ambient temperature. An optical probe current sensor using the magnetic film with large magnetic Kerr effect was fabricated and evaluated. The optical probe current sensor was able to measure up to 500 A (16 kA/m) and respond linearity. A measuring range of current in the sensor was 10 times as wide as that in a conventional sensor. The sensor has noise immunity, so that the optical probe current sensor will be used as the sensor for large current in the power electronics such as the electric vehicles and the factories.