LSI design of secure and low-power adiabatic logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yasuhiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00402214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKINE Toshikazu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00108060)
YOKOYAMA Michio  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40261573)
Research Collaborator SEKINE Toshikazu
MONTEIRO Cancio
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords断熱的論理 / セキュア / AES
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposes a new adiabatic logic which is named as Charge Sharing Symmetric Adiabatic logic (CSSAL). The comparison results of individual logics have shown that the proposed CSSAL circuit exhibits low and uniform peak supply current traces for all dual-input transistors, which performs its logic immunity for side-channel attacks. The designed Galois field multiplier and 8bit-Sbox LSIs have ultra low-power dissipation characteristics compared with the conventional LSIs. From the basis of the simulation and measurement results, we assures that the proposed logic has potential applicability for low-power and secure low frequency devices, such as in IC card, RFID tags, and/or wireless sensors.