Project/Area Number |
24760275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUTOMI Keita 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 助教 (50621661)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 撮像デバイス / ストリークカメラ / 時間分解 / 真空管レス / 排出制御型変調 / ロックインピクセル / CMOSイメージセンサ / 時間分解撮像 / 時間分解型イメージセンサ / 高速撮像 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a tube-less streak camera with a time-resolved(TR) CMOS image sensor have been investigated. The proposed TR-CMOS image sensor has DOM (draining-only modulation) pixels, a delay-based pulse generator, and a readout circuitry. The delay-based pulse generator in combination with an in-pixel logic allows us to create and to provide a short gating clock to the pixel array. From 3D device and SPICE simulation results, a tube-less streak camera with 250 ps resolution can be achieved. A prototype time-resolved CMOS image sensor with the proposed pixel is designed and implemented using 0.11um CMOS image sensor technology. The image array has 30(Vertical) x 128(Memory length) pixels with the pixel pitch of 22.4um.