Development of an Ion Concentration and Water Content Simultaneous Monitoring Sensor for Real-Time Observation of Soil near Roots of Plants
Project/Area Number |
24760277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2014) Toyohashi University of Technology (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 位相 / 電気伝導度 / 水分量 / イオン濃度 / 土壌 / 精密農業 / 親水性 / 降水量 / 斜面崩壊予知 / 絶縁分離層 / 斜面崩壊 / インピーダンス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to monitor two kinds of information which are water content unaffected by ion concentration and ion concentration unaffected by water content, new measurement methods of them were established. A sensor chip to monitor them was fabricated. Information of phases and amplitudes of impedance characteristics were proved that the water content and ion concentration can be measured by the information, using electrical models of soil. The sensor chip integrated with phase sensing area and electric conductivity sensing area was fabricated by Si-LSI process. The sensor performed to detect the ion concentration unaffected water content. I was successfully fabricated the water content and the ion concentration sensor chip for precision agriculture and disaster prevention fields.