Investigation of optical modulators using optical waveguides with cantilever beam structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiteru Amemiya  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任助教 (20448260)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光変調素子 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / マクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical waveguides with a beam structure was fabricated. The beam structure is the slot structure arranged in vertical direction at the center of the waveguide where silicon nitride and silicon oxide layers are multi-layered. Ring resonator type device was formed using these waveguides and the performance for bio-sensor was evaluated. It was confirmed that detection sensitivity of the solution concentration is comparable to the level necessary for the diagnosis of tumor markers.
The ring resonator optical modulator using silicon slot waveguides with a beam structure was proposed. The low operation voltage of less than 0.5 V was estimated by simulation. The fabrication process for the device with the desired structure was established and optical modulation was confirmed using the fabricated device. The operation voltage was high compared with the simulation. The origin of high voltage will be searched and the further improvement of operation performance will be aimed in the future.