Development of PTFE-waveguide circuit for short millimeter-wave frequencies based on SR direct etching process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYOSHI Kishihara  岡山県立大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (50336905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミリ波 / 導波管 / 放射光 / 放射光エッチング / マイクロデバイス / スパッタ蒸着 / 導波管フィルタ / X線リソグラフィ / 短ミリ波 / テフロン導波管 / 微細加工 / 電解めっき
Research Abstract
In this study, the PTFE microstructures were fabricated by direct exposure to synchrotron radiation, and the waveguide components for short millimeter-wave frequencies (G-band, 140-220 ) were obtained by sputter deposition of metal on the PTFE surface, for the purpose of establishing the fabrication technology which could apply directly to submillimeter-wave region (300GHz>).
Then, the frequency tripler and the detector were used to equip a G-band measurement system, and the transmission losses were evaluated. It was confirmed that the fabricated structures worked as waveguide. Next, the trial fabrication of the filter circuits was performed at a center frequency 180 GHz. The passband characteristics of the filter were confirmed by the measurement. The present fabrication process for the short millimeter-wave frequencies was validated.