Reconfigurable nanoscale circuit wiring using QD-ReRAM hybrid material system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Toshihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20345143)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抵抗変化メモリ / ナノギャップ電極 / 酸化アルミニウム / ReRAM / 配線 / ナノ構造 / 量子ドット
Research Abstract
We apply the nanogap and macrogap electrodes for a filament-type ReRAM (Resistance Random Access Memory) material, AlxO1-x, to study the switching mechanism, and to develop novel devices. We have observed unipolar and bipolar behaviors by just changing the separation of the electrodes. The study is very useful for controlling the resistance switching behaviors and revealing the mechanisms.