Project/Area Number |
24760284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ホログラフィ / 計算機合成ホログラム / 3次元表示 / 実像 / 広視域 / 隠面処理 / フルカラー / 実像再生 / アルコーブホログラム / フルカラー再生 / 高速計算 / フリンジプリンタ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have investigated the full color floating image display with the computer-generated hologram (CGH). Also, to change the CGH shape from the flat to the concave semi-cylindrical, output CGH has about 180 degrees viewing angle. For the color reconstruction, calculation system of the fringe pattern employs the calculation algorithm of computer-generated rainbow hologram. To reconstruct 3D image from wide viewing angle CGH, calculation system required the hidden surface removal method. Since the reconstructed image of the proposed CGH is close to the hologram plane, the part of the small calculation area required the several viewpoints information. Therefore, we have proposed the improved hidden surface removal method which uses the virtual window. The calculation area, which is determined by the virtual window, is added to the object data. As a result, we have achieved about 180 degrees viewing angle and the full color floating image display.