The creation of single crystal diamond MEMS/NEMS switch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
LIAO MEIYONG  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光・電子材料ユニット, 主任研究員 (70528950)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMEMS・NEMS / マイクロマシン / ダイヤモンド
Research Abstract
The current micro/nanoelectromechanical system (MEMS/NEMS) switches based on silicon technologies are suffering from problems of stiction, abrasion, and poor mechanical/tribological properties, not able to work under extreme conditions such as high temperature,environments with corrosive chemicals, and high-speed/high-power radio-frequency switches, etc. Diamond is the ideal material for high-performance MEMS devices dthe highest hardness, hydrophobic surface due to its outstanding properties such as extremely high Young's modulus,the highest hardness,hydrophobic surface,low mass density,the highest thermal conductivity,high corrosion resistance upon caustic chemicals, and biocompatibility. In this project, we demonstrated high-performance all-single crystal diamond NEMS switches with well-controlled dimensions.The developed NEMS switches exhibit no stiction, high controllability,high reproducibility, high-temperature stability above 500 K,and repeated switching.