Theory on Realization of High-Quality and High-Reliability Narrowband Signal Processing Using High-Performance Variable Digital Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHITA Shunsuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70431533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気電子工学 / 通信・ネットワーク工学 / 信号処理 / 適応信号処理 / 可変ディジタルフィルタ / 狭帯域信号 / 情報通信工学 / 制御工学 / 狭帯域信号検出 / 非整数遅延フィルタ / 適応ノッチフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has further extended the result of our previous work: a narrowband signal processing method based on adaptive control of arbitrary variable digital filters. First, it has been theoretically proved that this method is of high quality and high reliability. Next, a unified framework has been established to minimize the degradation caused by the finite wordlength problem in implementation of this method. Furthermore, this method has been implemented on many practical applications of narrowband signal processing. Through performance evaluations of such applications, the utility of this method has been shown from the viewpoints of practical applications as well as mathematical theory.