Experimental Evaluation of Hybrid SC/MC Mobile Communication Network for Realizing High-Reliable Communication Quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Suguru  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (10343039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動通信システム / SC/MCハイブリッド / 広帯域 / セル選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A hybrid single-carrier (SC) and multi-carrier (MC) system is proposed for next-generation mobile communication systems, where both high data rate and wide coverage system are attained by appropriately selecting SC or MC signal. The final target of the research project is experimental evaluation of hybrid SC/MC. At first, the scheduling method with terminal positioning information and map information for the hybrid SC/MC is proposed and evaluated by using computer simulation. For experimental evaluation of hybrid SC/MC system, a multimode frequency domain equalizer (FDE) is implemented on field-programmable gate array (FPGA) and evaluated bit error rate (BER) performance by using adaptive switching function.