Project/Area Number |
24760291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ANDO Makoto 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科・電気電子工学専攻, 教授 (90159533)
HIROKAWA Jiro 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科・電気電子工学専攻, 教授 (00228826)
OKADA Kenichi 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科・電子物理工学専攻, 准教授 (70361772)
YAO Yuki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CMOS / ミリ波 / オンチップアンテナ / 放射効率 / シリコン基板 / イオン照射 / 電磁界シミュレーション / オンチップ / アンテナ / シリコン / 導電率 / 低損失化 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiation efficiency enhancement of a millimeter-wave on-chip antenna was investigated in this theme. Low radiation efficiency of an on-chip antenna is due to high conductivity of the silicon substrate. High precision electromagnetic simulation model was investigated at first. Two methods, 1) use of well protection layer, 2) He-3 ion beam irradiation, were performed to improve radiation efficiency. Radiation efficiency of 40 % was obtained by He-3 ion irradiation.