Optimization of Channel Occupancy Ratio Measurement with Learning Assist for Cognitive Radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKYU Osamu  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (40453815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords媒体アクセス制御 / コグニティブ無線 / ダイナミックスペクトルアクセス / ランデブチャネル / 周波数共用利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive radio is available for the free access protocol of wireless communication channel. Since the transmitter and the receiver can access any channel, the mismatch of accessing channel between them occurs. We propose the rendezvous channel based on channel occupancy ratio (COR) measurement with learning assist for recovering the mismatch of accessing channel. The post learning period of measuring COR makes it possible to be high speed and exploit the frequency resource. In this research, the fundamental principles of COR measurement with learning assist are constructed by theoretical analysis and the practical evaluation based on software defined radio is performed for clarifying the merit of the proposed rendezvous channel. The proposed rendezvous is optimized to bring out ability.