Research on automotive radar network system with information of surrounding objects in near area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (2013-2014)
Shizuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiroyuki  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40402531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 高度交通システム / 障害物検出システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For driver’s assistance, automotive object detection system is one of important topics. The forward-looking systems by cameras are famous. In order to realize more reliable safety, the cameras had better be used with other sensing devices such as the radar network. We focus on forward-looking radar network systems in order to compensate weaknesses of imaging sensors. By using multiple radars, the radar network systems will achieve reliable detection and wide observation area.
In the radar network, processing of the data, which is derived from the multiple receivers, is important because the processing decides the estimation performance. Especially, in this research, we tried our proposed estimation algorithm with virtual receivers which are derived from reflected signals by surrounded objects. The performance was evaluated and improved by simulated targets which were both single point model and 3D target model.