On highly-green and ultimately-reliable ubiquitous wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KOJI Ishibashi  電気通信大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80452176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省電力化 / 無線分散ネットワーク / 協調通信 / ネットワーク符号化 / RFエナジーハーベスティング / 符号化協調 / 無線通信 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ:シンガポール / 米国:韓国:ドイツ / 高信頼通信 / 米国:韓国 / 変復調方式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied fundamental communication theory to realize highly-green and ultimately-reliable ubiquitous wireless sensor networks based on a cross-layer design between physical layer and medium access control (MAC) layer. Specifically, we have proposed a new cooperative communication which enhances the power efficiency at the high power amplifier of the cooperative node. Moreover, two distributed coding techniques have been investigated which can achieve the theoretical limit. Finally, energy harvesting cooperative communications have been proposed. In this cooperation, the cooperative node can scavenge the energy from RF signals emitted by the others and it can be significantly reduces the total energy consumption of the network. These technologies would be key-enablers of the sensor network.