Capacity enhancement of wireless mesh networks using MIMO technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiraku  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50324463)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無線メッシュネットワーク / MIMO / スマートグリッド / スマートコミュニティ / 無線LAN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject has investigated capacity enhancement of wireless mesh networks by using MIMO (multi-input multi-output) technology. In the sub-theme "transmission rate control for MIMO mesh networks," a detection method of a change of channel status is proposed, and the throughput is improved by the proposed method. In the sub-theme "wireless mesh networks using multi-user MIMO," a novel evaluation criteria, area transmission efficiency, is proposed, and effectiveness of multi-user MIMO is clarified by the area transmission efficiency.