A Location Estimation Method Based on Propagation Characteristics in Implant BANs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Anzai  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40611116)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WANG Jianqing  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70250694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsインプラントBAN / 位置推定 / カプセル内視鏡 / 通信端末位置推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research develops a location estimation method in implant body area networks (BANs), whose communication links are established between an implantable communication device and outside receivers, and evaluates its location estimation accuracy through computer simulations and experiments.
For this purpose, we have investigated the propagation characteristics of implant BAN communication, and derived a statistical model, which can express the implant BAN propagation characteristics. Then, we have proposed a location estimation method in the implant BANs based on the derived statistical model. Finally, this research has performed computer simulations and experiments to evaluate the estimation accuracy of the proposed method. From the results, it has been demonstrated that the proposed method can accomplish a localization accuracy of less than 1 cm in the implant BANs.