Practical Managemet System for Multimedia Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURIBAYASHI MINORU  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50346235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子指紋技術 / スペクトル拡散 / 電子透かし / 結託耐性符号 / 電子指紋 / 検出器 / 不正者追跡 / 電子指紋符号 / 離散型バイアス分布 / 平均化攻撃 / OFDM通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fingerprinting technique enables us to identify illegal users from a pirated copy of multimedia content. In this study, I developed an efficient detector based on signal processing techniques involving a spread spectrum method. Even if more than 100 illegal users collude, the proposed detector can detect almost all of them with reasonable computational costs. The probability that innocent users are accused by chance is limited to be extremely small. I also developed an optimal detection algorithm for a collusion secure code under a realistic threat of collusion attack. Since the optimal algorithm requires the number of illegal users and their attack straregy in advance, it is difficult to realize in essense. In order to make it practical, I introduced a statistical analysis and approximations at the detection algorithm. As the results, I succeedded to realize a simplified detection algorithm which performance is remarkably close to the optimal one.