Implementation of High Speed and Reliability Optical Wireless Communication System Considering Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO TAKAHIRO  山口大学, 大学評価室, 准教授 (10304495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光無線通信 / 光軸ずれ / スペクトル拡散 / 光ZCZ符号 / ZCZ-CDMA方式 / マッチドフィルタ / FPGA / LED / マッチトフィルタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have proposed and manufactured the high speed and reliability optical wireless communication system considering receiver’s movement which is constructed by many infrared light emitting diodes (LEDs), avalanche photo diodes (APDs) and a field programmable gate array (FPGA) board corresponding to 132,540 logic elements (LEs) by way of trial, and it is obtained by combining of received signal and orthogonality of pseudo noise sequence. The bit-error rate (BER) performance of the proposed system is evaluated by the indoor experiment and computer simulation.
As a result, the system can reduce deterioration of BER performance even if the receiver moves, and the optimal distance between adjoined APD and APD exists.