Evaluation and Improvement of the Decoding Performance of LDPC Convolutional Codes over Several Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HIROTOMO Masanori  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00529795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / LDPC畳込み符号 / 重み分布 / 最小自由距離 / 復号特性 / 多元LDPC符号 / 最小距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-density parity-check (LDPC) convolutional codes are error correcting codes constructed by sparse parity-check matrices of convolutional codes. The codes show good performance when they are decoded by iterative algorithms. In this research, we proposed an efficient methods for computing the free distance and the weight spectrum of LDPC convolutional codes. We focus on structural property of parity-check matrices of LDPC convolutional codes, and reduce the complexity of computing the free distance and the weight spectrum. Furthermore, we discuss about the improvement of decoding performance of LDPC convolutional codes over several channels.