High Efficiency of Wireless Power Transfer with Broadband Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokai University (2013-2015)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Inamori Mamiko  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (70571222)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / 磁界共振 / データ通信 / OFDM / BPF / 伝送効率 / 磁界共鳴 / 複数給電 / 高効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent interest in wireless power transfer has been attracting a great deal of attention. Transmitting and receiving antennas in the resonant coupling system need to create non-radiative and induced magnetic field. A practical implementation can be applied by using the loop antennas. However, the self-resonant coils rely on the interplay between distributed conductance and distributed capacitance, which results in the effect on the power transfer efficiency. Therefore, the circuit information in the receiver such as frequency, required power and element values need to be transmitted to the transmitter according to the request of the receiver.
In this research, the equivalent circuit used in the transmitting and receiving antennas is a band pass filter and its bandwidth has been evaluated through circuit simulations and experiments.The analysis of wireless power transfer by magnetic resonance is also investigated.