Establishment of Severity Evaluation Index of EM Fields Accompanied by Air Discharges of ESD generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikuko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20455140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords静電気放電 / イミュニティ / 静電気試験機 / IEC-61000-4-2 / 厳しさ / 評価法
Research Abstract
ElectroStatic Discharges accompanied by broadband electromagnetic fields threaten electronic devices. Therefore, the International Electrotechnical Commission prescribes an ESD immunity test. Regarding the air discharge of ESD generator, however, the precise of the test method is not given and the establishment of the severity evaluation index of the test is anticipated.
In this study, firstly, using voltage potential gradient obtained by the measured discharge current waveforms and an equivalent circuit model, it is found that the peak value of the power and discharge energy are proportional to the 1.7th and 2.1the power of charge voltage, respectively. Then, regarding the indirect discharge method, as a proceeding study shows existence of multiple discharges for the case of contact discharge on the Vertical Coupling Plane, it is found that for the case of one on the Horizontal Coupling Plane, the similar phenomena occur.