LED Visible Light Communication System Using Portable Illumination Apparatus for Lifesaving in Disaster Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shintaro  香川高等専門学校, 通信ネットワーク工学科, 助教 (10599195)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可視光通信 / LED / 災害時通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject has considered an image-sensor-based LED visible light communication (VLC) system using a portable illumination apparatus for lifesaving in a disaster situation. The sub-theme 1 has quantitatively analyzed a transmitted LED light affected by an obstacle such as rubble (i.e., communication channel). As results, I concluded that the size of the LED on the image is necessary more than one pixel to prevent the impairment of demodulation performance in the image-sensor-based LED VLC. The sub-theme 2 has proposed a novel demodulation scheme using characteristics of a degraded image, which is affected by the communication channel in the disaster situation. As results of a simulation and an experiment, I have confirmed that the proposed method has a better performance as compared with the conventional demodulation method.