A Study on Principle of Product Service System Sysnthesis Using Economic Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Nariaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス工学 / 経済実験 / プラットフォーム / パターン分類 / 実験経済学 / システム工学 / エージェント / 生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project studied about the structure of product service systems (PSS) with the purpose of elucidating its mechanisms using economic experiments. First, actual services in reality were investigated and five types of basic structures were obtained as its classification. Second, the game theoretic analysis was conducted for each type of the models and it theoretically clarified about the synthesis of PSS and the state of diffusion at equilibrium. In addition, as a case study, a car-sharing service was modeled and economic experiments were conducted to create decision-making model. Evaluation on the car-sharing mechanism was done by simulation with the decision-making model. As a result, synthesis principles of PSS structure in car-sharing service are summarized, which clarifies the manufacturer’s profit-maximizing strategies depending on production cost conditions.