Development of Metaheurisitics Based on Analogy of Spiral Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA KENICHI  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40534912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタヒューリスティクス / 進化計算 / 最適化 / ソフトコンピューティング / 渦現象 / 多点型最適化手法
Research Abstract
The optimization method including heuristic operation is called metaheuristics. Most of metaheurisitics are designed based on analogy of natural or social phenomena. In this study, based on an analogy of spiral phenomena in nature, a new meteheuristics called Spiral Optimization (SPO) is developed for general continuous optimization. The performance of the developed method is verified by simulations using well known benchmark problems. In addition, although SPO has some parameters for its execution, a parameter adjustment method is proposed based on its analysis.