General-purpose and high-performance terahertz wave detectors using high-temperature superconductor Josephson junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hironobu  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50400411)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 検出器 / ジョセフソン接合 / スロットダイポールアンテナ / 高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
I fabricated terahertz wave detectors using Josephson junctions with slot dipole antennas and measured radio frequency responses of them. For the detector for 220 GHz, frequency characteristic of coupling efficiency from 180 to 240 GHz was relatively flat and the highest system sensitivity was 630 V/W. The detectors for 750 and 900 GHz were responded to the radio frequency from 700 to 830 GHz and 735 GHz, respectively. These results show that the detectors are broadband and high sensitivity.