Development of a medical imaging system for better diagnoses of breast cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKAWA Shinpei  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 助教 (20432049)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords信号処理 / 逆問題 / 医用工学 / 画像再構成 / 光生体計測 / 計測工学 / 応用物理学 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was attempted to construct a medical imaging system to reconstruct the optical properties of the biological tissues with high spatial resolution by use of the theory of light propagation in the biological medium for better diagnoses of breast cancers. The influences of the calculation method of the light propagation in the biological medium, such as Monte Carlo method and the photon diffusion equation, on the image reconstruction were investigated. Moreover, the regularization methods to improve the spatial resolution of the reconstructed image were proposed. The effects of the regularization methods were validated with actual measurement systems employing light and the phantoms mimicking the optical properties of biological medium.