Development of multi scanning system for cross-sectional area of muscle using ultrasonography and 3D position sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kiyotaka  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60600129)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / ポジションセンサ / 筋横断面画像 / 高齢者 / ADL / 筋横断面積 / フィールド計測 / 横断面画像 / 要介護者
Research Abstract
We have developed a multi scanning system for cross-sectional area of muscle using ultrasonography and 3D position sensors. In this system, an ultrasound probe measures fragmental ultrasound images along the human body surface. These images are composed into a cross-sectional image based on coordinates and an angle at a tip of the probe obtained from the position sensors. The experimental result showed that this system can be measured the cross-sectional image under any body postures and body site.