Development of scanning SQUID-NMR microscopy operated under low magnetic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUJI Miyato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80512780)
Research Collaborator ITOZAKI Hideo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70354298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 超伝導量子干渉素子 / 核磁気共鳴 / システム開発
Research Abstract
We have developed a scanning SQUID probe microscope, which can image the local magnetic field by using a superconducting quantum interference device with a high spatial resolution. Toward the local nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) measurements, we combined the scanning SQUID probe microscope with a low magnetic field NMR technique. We built a basic instrumental setup, which kept the probe-sample distance constant by atomic force microscopy under low magnetic fields. However, the magnetic coupling between the probe and the SQUID was too bad to get the enough sensitivity as the needed microscope performance. We newly fabricated the rf-SQUID which could be operated without a substrate resonator as the one solution.