Development of reliable scanning laser Doppler velocimeter without moving mechanism in its probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MARU Koichi  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00530164)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計測工学 / 計測機器 / 速度計測 / レーザドップラー速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a method for scanning laser Doppler velocimetry that doesn't require any moving mechanism in its probe to realize the equipment with a compact, reliable, and easily-handled probe for velocity distribution measurement. We developed techniques for directional discrimination and two-axis scanning. These techniques make it possible to apply the proposed velocimetry to various objects. In addition, we developed several types of miniaturized probes using free-space optics. We also investigated waveguide-type components for integration of the scanning laser Doppler velocimeter. As the results of the study, we have achieved the prospect of realizing an easily-handled scanning laser Doppler velocimeter for practical use.