Development of high-quality and realtime medical ultrasound imaging method using pulse compression technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Masayuki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00613374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用超音波 / 信号処理 / 超音波 / 画像 / 画像化 / 医用超音波画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's objective is to improve medical ultrasound images. A method which uses split-and-merge strategy pulse compression technique and tissue harmonic imaging method was proposed. The method can overcome limitations of time and frequency domains. I investigated the feasibility of the method using the linear array transducer. Furthermore, the obtained results suggest that it can improve image quality by considering the phase difference between the harmonic and the fundamental components.