3D scan for discharge sound distribution using optical wave microphone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUGI Fumiaki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (00398257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放電プラズマ / 超音波 / フラウンフォーファ回折 / 放電音 / 光波マイクロホン / 沿面放電
Research Abstract
Multi-channel optical wave microphone was constructed with a laser, optical fibers, collimator lens, optical divider, and optical switch. We developed 4 channel optical wave microphone system in this line of research. The characteristics of the multi-channel optical wave microphone system was evaluated and the calibration for the optical outputs among 4 channels was carried out.
Distribution of discharge sound which was emitted from surface discharge device was able to be measured with this system. The distribution strongly depended on the frequency of the high voltage source that applies to the electrode of the discharge device. It was found that discharge sound could be detected rather far position from the device.