Development of bio-optical imaging microscope using supercontinuum (SC) light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Kazuya  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (50512688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords波長分散 / 非線形光学効果 / 自己位相変調法 / スーパーコンティニューム光 / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / 生体顕微鏡 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bio-imaging (i.e. observation of cells, biological tissue) tools has become essential in life science research by advancing medical and engineering cooperation by technological innovation. Low-invasive medical technique by using establishment of stabilizing operation of broadband light source has attracted much attention from recent years. In this research, we verify the possibility of fluorescence microscope using Supercontinuum (SC) light source, thereby we can indicate effectiveness of fluorescence microscope using SC light source by comparing suggested method (i.e. SC light-fluorescence microscope) and two types (using halogen lamp and metal halide lamp) conventional fluorescence microscope. Therefore, suggested method was able to clearly confirm the brightness of the fluorescence of living cells.