Fault diagnosis method for rotation machine by using nonlinear correlation between sound and vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24760322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Hisako Orimoto  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80533207)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異常診断 / 音と振動 / 相関情報 / 確率論 / 信号処理 / ベイズ推定 / 機械の異常診断 / 同時異常 / ベイズ定理 / 外来雑音 / 複数異常 / なし / 外部雑音 / 内部雑音 / エネルギーの加法性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to derive a method which can easily, quickly and accurately diagnosis machine faults. In this study, the method that can numerically determine faults situation of machine was developed by using correlation information of sound and vibration. More especially, a diagnosis method based on the estimation of the changing information of correlation between sound and vibration is considered by using prior information in only normal situation. Next, a diagnostic method which can detect the part of machine with fault for the specific multiple faults is proposed by measuring simultaneously the time series data on sound and vibration.
The effectiveness of the proposed theory is experimentally confirmed by applying it to the observed data emitted from a rotational machine driven by an electric motor.